QUALIFYING ROUND ONE (Jul 12 and 19)
This round features teams from countries which have the lowest co-efficients based on results from the previous five years of European competition.
KR (Iceland) beat Birkirkara (Malta) 6-2 on aggregate
Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) beat F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg) 6-0 on aggregate
FC Haka (Finland) beat Linfield (N. Ireland) on away goals after 2-2 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) beat KÍ (Faroe Islands) 5-0 on aggregate
FC Levadia Maardu (Estonia) beat Llansantffraid (Wales) 6-2 on aggregate
BATE Borisov (Belarus) beat Shirak Gyumri (Armenia) 3-2 on aggregate
FK Shamkir (Azerbaijan) beat Skonto Riga (Latvia) 5-3 on aggregate
Shelbourne (Eire) beat Sloga Jugomagnat (Macedonia 2-1 on aggregate
Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) beat SK Tirana (Albania) 6-4 on aggregate
Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) beat Brotnjo Citluk (Bosnia) 4-3 on aggregate
QUALIFYING ROUND TWO (Jul 26 and Aug 2)
This second round features introduces more teams combined with the winners from the previous round.
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) beat Anorthosis (Cyprus) 4-2 on aggregate
Besiktas (Turkey) beat Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) 2-1 on aggregate
Brøndby IF (Denmark) beat KR (Iceland) 3-1 on aggregate
Polonia Warsaw (Poland) beat Dinamo Bucharest (Romani) 7-4 on aggregate
Rangers (Scotland) beat Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) 4-1 on aggregate
Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) beat FC Haka (Finland) 1-0 on aggregate
Helsingborg IF (Sweden) beat BATE Borisov (Belarus) 3-0 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) beat Torpedo Kutaisi (Georgia) 4-2
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) beat FC Levadia Maardu (Estonia) 9-2 on aggregate
Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) FK Shamkir (Azerbaijan) 5-1 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK (Norway) beat Shelbourne (Eire) 4-2 on aggregate
SK Sturm Graz (Austria) beat Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) 5-1 on aggregate
Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) beat Maribor Teatanic (Slovenia) 2-1 on aggregate
Dunaferr FC (Hungary) beat Hajduk Split (Croatia) 4-2 on aggregate
QUALIFYING ROUND THREE (Aug 9 and 23)
This third round introduces clubs from the larger countries such as England, France, Germany, Spain and Italy and the winners qualify for the group stage of the Champion's League. There were some upsets with Helsingborg knocking out Italian side Internzaionale. Other upsets included FC Porto losing to Anderlecht and Feyenoord losing to Sturm Graz.
Valencia CF (Spain) beat FC Tirol Innsbruck (Austria) 4-1 on aggregate
Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) beat Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) 2-0 on aggregate
Hamburger SV (Germany) beat Brøndby IF (Denmark) 2-0 on aggregate
Helsingborg IF (Sweden) beat Internazionale FC (Italy) 1-0 on aggregate
Besiktas (Turkey) beat Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 6-1 on aggregate
Olympique Lyonnais(France) beat Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) 4-2 on aggregate
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) beat FC Porto (Portugal) 1-0 on aggregate
Rangers (Scotland) beat Herfølge BK (Denmark) 6-0 on aggregate
Dynamo Kiev(Ukraine) beat Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) on away goals after 1-1 on aggregate
Panathinaikos (Greece) beat Polonia Warsaw (Poland) 4-3 on aggregate
Leeds United (England) beat TSV 1860 Munich (Germany) 3-1 on aggregate
SK Sturm Graz (Austria) beat Feyenoord (Holland) 3-2 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK (Norway) beat Dunaferr FC (Hungary) 4-3 on aggregate
Galatasaray (Turkey) beat St Gallen (Switzerland) 4-3 on aggregate
Milan AC (Italy) Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 6-1 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) beat Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 2-1 on aggregate
Click here to go back to 2000/01 Champion's League page