Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

QUALIFYING ROUND ONE (Jul 12 and 19)

This round features teams from countries which have the lowest co-efficients based on results from the previous five years of European competition.

KR (Iceland) beat Birkirkara (Malta) 6-2 on aggregate

Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) beat F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg) 6-0 on aggregate

FC Haka (Finland) beat Linfield (N. Ireland) on away goals after 2-2 on aggregate

Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) beat KÍ (Faroe Islands)  5-0 on aggregate

FC Levadia Maardu (Estonia) beat Llansantffraid (Wales) 6-2 on aggregate

BATE Borisov (Belarus) beat Shirak Gyumri (Armenia) 3-2 on aggregate

FK Shamkir (Azerbaijan) beat Skonto Riga (Latvia) 5-3 on aggregate

Shelbourne (Eire) beat Sloga Jugomagnat (Macedonia 2-1 on aggregate

Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) beat SK Tirana (Albania) 6-4 on aggregate 

Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) beat Brotnjo Citluk (Bosnia) 4-3 on aggregate

 

QUALIFYING ROUND TWO (Jul 26 and Aug 2)

This second round features introduces more teams combined with the winners from the previous round.

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) beat Anorthosis (Cyprus) 4-2 on aggregate

Besiktas (Turkey) beat  Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) 2-1 on aggregate

Brøndby IF (Denmark) beat  KR (Iceland) 3-1 on aggregate

Polonia Warsaw (Poland) beat Dinamo Bucharest (Romani) 7-4 on aggregate

Rangers (Scotland) beat  Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) 4-1 on aggregate

Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) beat FC Haka (Finland) 1-0 on aggregate

Helsingborg IF (Sweden) beat  BATE Borisov (Belarus) 3-0 on aggregate

Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) beat Torpedo Kutaisi (Georgia) 4-2

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) beat FC Levadia Maardu (Estonia) 9-2 on aggregate

Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) FK Shamkir (Azerbaijan) 5-1 on aggregate

Rosenborg BK (Norway) beat Shelbourne (Eire)  4-2 on aggregate

SK Sturm Graz (Austria) beat Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) 5-1 on aggregate

Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) beat Maribor Teatanic (Slovenia) 2-1 on aggregate

Dunaferr FC (Hungary) beat Hajduk Split (Croatia) 4-2 on aggregate

 

QUALIFYING ROUND THREE (Aug 9 and 23)

This third round introduces clubs from the larger countries such as England, France, Germany, Spain and Italy and the winners qualify for the group stage of the Champion's League. There were some upsets with Helsingborg knocking out Italian side Internzaionale. Other upsets included FC Porto losing to Anderlecht and Feyenoord losing to Sturm Graz.

Valencia CF (Spain) beat FC Tirol Innsbruck (Austria) 4-1 on aggregate

Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) beat Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) 2-0 on aggregate

Hamburger SV (Germany) beat Brøndby IF (Denmark) 2-0 on aggregate

Helsingborg IF (Sweden) beat  Internazionale FC (Italy) 1-0 on aggregate

Besiktas (Turkey) beat Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 6-1 on aggregate

Olympique Lyonnais(France) beat Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) 4-2 on aggregate

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) beat FC  Porto (Portugal) 1-0 on aggregate

Rangers (Scotland) beat Herfølge BK (Denmark) 6-0 on aggregate

Dynamo Kiev(Ukraine) beat Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) on away goals after 1-1 on aggregate

Panathinaikos (Greece) beat Polonia Warsaw (Poland) 4-3 on aggregate

Leeds United (England) beat TSV 1860 Munich (Germany) 3-1 on aggregate

SK Sturm Graz (Austria) beat Feyenoord (Holland) 3-2 on aggregate

Rosenborg BK (Norway) beat Dunaferr FC (Hungary) 4-3 on aggregate

Galatasaray (Turkey) beat St Gallen (Switzerland) 4-3 on aggregate

Milan AC (Italy) Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 6-1 on aggregate

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) beat Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 2-1 on aggregate

 

Click here to go back to 2000/01 Champion's League page